Archive for May, 2016

Posiitive progress for Venezuelan Socialism

May 22, 2016

“We have been impressed by the great effort that your government has taken to improve the living standards of the majority of Venezuelans. … what Venezuela has been able to achieve in so little time will be a source of inspiration and ideas for many in Australia.”

Phillip Adams – Journalist, Republican of the Year 2005

 

I wonder what these people are now thinking of the reports coming out of the tragic Venezuelan basket case.  Pity we missed out on the advice Hugo would have been able to give us on running an economy had he visited Australia as the below signatories had desired.

For background, and insight, I recommend the  broadcast by Geraldine Doogue , the ABC’s own Year Eleven Head Prefect, on Radio National last Saturday describing the tragic basket case the country has now turned into. Particularly revealing is The Doogue’s school girl surprise and incomprehension at the turn of events.

Dear President Chávez,

We, the undersigned citizens of Australia, would like to extend a warm invitation for you to visit our country. We have watched developments in Venezuela with great interest. We have been impressed by the great effort that your government has taken to improve the living standards of the majority of Venezuelans. We have also noted with keen attention the moves that your government has begun to make to create a society based on popular participation in all spheres of society—from the workplace up to the national government.
Although we are on the opposite side of the globe we feel that our shared ideals of social justice and democracy bring us close together. Every country has its own traditions and culture and has to find its own solutions, but what Venezuela has been able to achieve in so little time will be a source of inspiration and ideas for many in Australia.

In this light we believe that a visit to our country by yourself would not only help to improve the awareness of the Australian people of developments in Venezuela, but also be an unparalleled opportunity to strengthen the ties of friendship and solidarity between our two peoples.

Signatories to invite Chavez to Australia:

Andrew Ferguson NSW Secretary, CFMEU Construction and General Division

Angela Briant – Secretary Independent Education Union (Tasmania)
Antony Loewenstein – Independent Journalist
Brendan Hewson – President, Community & Public Sector Union /CSA
Caroline Risely – Monash University Welfare Officer
Carolyn Smith – Childcare Union Assistant Secretary, WA Liqor Hospitality Miscellaneous workers Union
Casper Cumming – Swinborne Student Union President
Charlotte Boss-Walker -Peace Activist (Tas)
Chris Game – Secretary, NTEU NSW,
Clare Ozich – Industrial Officer, Unions WA
Craig Bulley – Worker’s Radio
Craig Johnson – Cultural Studies, Macquarie University.
Darren Mathewson – director of Organising CPSU
Dave Robinson – Secretary, Unions WA
David O’Bearne – Secretary LHMU (Tas)
Deb Foskey – Greens Member of the Legislative Assembly (ACT)
******** Nichols – National Co-ordinator, Socialist Alliance
Doreen Shenman – Peace Activist (Tas)
Dr Alastair Grieg Senior Lecturer, Australian National University: Faculty of Arts
Dr Coral Wynter – biochemist, Brisbane
Dr Rhonda Forrest – Lecturer, Charles Sturt University
Federico Fuentes – National Co-ordinator, Resistance socialist youth organisation
Gavin Marshall – Senator (Victoria)
Gil Anderson – Secretary ACT Branch LHMU
Graham Pallot – organiser, CFMEU WA
Ian Bray – WA assistant branch secretary, Maritime Union of Australia WA
Ian Newman – Peace Activist (Tas)
Jack Mundey – Environmentalist
Jakalene X – Indigenous community activist
Jenni Bond – Peace Activist (Tas)
Jenny Forward – Organiser CPSU (Tasmania)
Jim McIlroy – journalist, Brisbane
Jim Mellor – Communications/Projects, CFMEU WA
Jim Reid – organiser, CFMEU WA
Joe McDonald – Assistant Secretary, CFMEU WA
Joel Asphar – AMWU WA Organiser
John Pilger – Independent Journalist
Jose Munoz – Organiser ACT Branch LHMU
Judith Pabian – President ACT Branch NTEU
Keith Peckham – Industrial development officer, UnionsWA
Kerry Nettle – Australian Greens Senator for NSW
Kerryn Williams – Editor, Green Left Weekly
Kevin Ennor – organiser, CFMEU WA
Keysar Trad – Islamic Friendship Association
Kiraz Janicke – National Co-ordinating Committee Australia-Venezuela Solidarity Network
Lee Rhiannon – Member of the Legislative Council NSW (Greens)
Len Palmer – Lecturer, Charles Sturt University
Linda Briskman – Professor, Curtin Centre for Human Rights Education
Linda Seaborn – Delegate HACSU
Lisa MacDonald – National Co-ordinating Committee Australia-Venezuela Solidarity Network
Mathew Chuk – General Secretary, National Union of Students 2007
Megan Clement – Newcastle University Students Association, Education Officer 2006
Meredith Burgmann – President of the Legislative Council of NSW
Mick Baker – MUA WA organiser
Mick Buchan – Organiser, CFMEU WA
Mick Campion – President, NTEU Murdoch Univeristy Branch
Naomi Arrowsmith – Australian Services Union, Assistant State Secretary (NSW)
Natasha Stott-Despoja – SA Australian Democrats Senator
Neil Mudford – Secretary ACT Branch NTEU
Paul Halfpenny – WA Organiser, NTEU
Paul Obohoov – Trade Union Voices Choir, ACTU
Phillip Adams – Journalist, Republican of the Year 2005
Raul Bassi – Transport Workers Union delegate, Sydney
Reverend Alex Gator
Robyn Francis -Permaculture Education, Erda Institute Inc
Saeb Ali – Peace For Lebanon (Wollongong)
Sam Watson – Indigenous Murri Activist
Scott Poynting – Senior Lecturer in Sociology of Education, UWS
Shelley Watson-Harris – Executive Officer, Unions WA
Simon Cocker – Secretary, Unions Tasmania
Steve Dargavel – Acting State Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union, Victoria.
Steve McCartney – State President, AMWU WA
Steven Arditto – Organiser CPSU (Tasmania)
Susan Price – UNSW National Tertiary Education Union, Branch President
Sylvia Hale – Member of the Legislative Council NSW (Greens)
Thirza White – Campaign Coordinator UnionsWA
Tim Anderson – Lecturer, Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Sydney
Tim Gooden – Geelong Trades Hall Secretary
Vinnie Molina Organiser, CFMEU WA
Warren Mundine – National President of the ALP in 2006
Warren Smith – Assistant Sydney Branch Secretary, Maritime Union of Australia
Wayne Berry – MLA (ALP) Speaker of the ACT Legislative Assembly
Wendy Jopson – Lecturer, University of Technology Sydney
Yvette Berry – Organiser ACT Branch LHMU
Peter Ross – Senior Lecturer, latin American Studies, UNSW

 

Advertisements